Privacy Policy

The Haywood Homes Group Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Data is being used online. PD, as described in the Data Protection Act 1998, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our sites or website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form in person or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      To quickly process your transactions.

      To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

      To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have enabled Google AdSense on our site.

We agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

      On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

      By emailing us

      By calling us
 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We do not honour Do Not Track signals.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking

Fair Information Practices

The Data Protection Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United Kingdom and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Data Protection Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Data Protection Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

      Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data controllers, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

enquiries@haywoodhomes.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Haywood Homes
Dog Lane
Bewdley, Worcestershire DY12 2EF
United Kingdom

enquiries@haywoodhomes.com

01299401110

Last Edited on 2017-11-08